ENTREPRENEUR VISA

The UK Tier 1 entrepreneur visa invites people from all over the world to set up their business or take control of an existing business already being run in the UK.  Tier 1 entrepreneur visa is a potential route route for those who wish to settle permanently in the UK. Tier 1 entrepreneurs can bring their spouse, dependent children, unmarried partner to come to the UK and obtain education, healthcare and seek employment in the UK.

The UK Tier 1 entrepreneur visa:

a) Is granted initially for 3 years and 4 months for those applying outside the UK.

b) Is granted fro 3 years for those applying within the UK upon the expiry of their initial visa

c) An extension of 2 years will be granted thereon.

Please be advised that switching rules from Tier 1 Post Study Work and Tier 4 to Tier 1 Entrepreneur category are restricted from 11 July 2014